GA

MagnaTrack™ Retractable Screens for Upper-Level Deck

At Aurora, we designed and installed a multi-screen MagnaTrack™ Retractable Screens solution for this expansive upper-level deck in Blairsville, Georgia, creating a more comfortable and protected outdoor living area while preserving the character and mountain-home aesthetic of the property.

Residential
Magnatrack™
Retractable Screens
01

THE CHALLENGE

Making a Large Upper-Level Deck More Comfortable

Our clients were improving a recently purchased mountain home and wanted the expansive upper-level deck to become a more comfortable and functional part of the property.

Because the deck includes several seating and gathering areas, the solution needed to protect a large number of openings while preserving the open feeling and traditional character of the home. They also wanted protection from mosquitoes and a way to reduce the intensity of direct sunlight during brighter parts of the day.

Its elevated location in Blairsville added another layer to the project, with stronger wind exposure and additional planning required for installation access and equipment.

02

OUR RECOMMENDATION

A Multi-Screen MagnaTrack™ Retractable Screens Solution with Mosquito Mesh

For this large mountain deck, we recommended multiple MagnaTrack™ Retractable Screens with mosquito mesh to address several needs at once.

The mesh helps keep mosquitoes and other insects out while also softening intense sunlight and reducing the amount of direct light entering the space. At the same time, it preserves airflow and the visual connection to the surrounding mountain setting.

Because the property is exposed to changing wind conditions, the MagnaTrack™ magnetic retention system was also an important part of the recommendation, helping keep the screen securely engaged within the tracks.

Each opening was custom measured, and the installation was planned as one cohesive multi-screen solution, including the access equipment and logistics required for the elevated deck.

03

THE RESULT

A More Comfortable and Versatile Outdoor Living Area

The finished deck now gives our clients a large outdoor space that is better protected and more comfortable throughout the day.

With the MagnaTrack™ Retractable Screens lowered, the mosquito mesh helps reduce insects and harsh sunlight while preserving airflow and the mountain views. When the clients want the space completely open, the screens retract and the deck returns to its full open-air feel.

PROJECT FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Large MagnaTrack™ Retractable Screens Projects

Planning a large deck, renovation, or multi-opening project? Learn how Aurora coordinates custom MagnaTrack™ Retractable Screens for expansive outdoor living spaces and complex installations.


Authorized MagnaTrack™ Retractable Screens Dealer in Georgia Aurora supplies and professionally installs custom MagnaTrack™ Retractable Screens for large residential projects, renovations, elevated decks, and multi-opening outdoor spaces across Georgia.
01 Can MagnaTrack™ Retractable Screens be installed across multiple openings on a large deck?

Yes. MagnaTrack™ Retractable Screens are custom-made for each opening, allowing Aurora to design a coordinated multi-screen solution for large decks, patios, pavilions, and other expansive outdoor spaces. For larger projects, we evaluate the entire area so the screens work together visually and functionally rather than feeling like separate installations.

02 Can Aurora work with builders or developers on homes with multiple large openings?

Yes. Aurora regularly works with builders, developers, contractors, and project teams on new construction and home renovation projects that include multiple large openings. We help review dimensions, mounting conditions, electrical and installation requirements, and other technical details before production so the space is properly prepared for the MagnaTrack™ Retractable Screens installation. Early coordination helps ensure each opening is ready, the systems are specified correctly, and the final installation can be completed efficiently and professionally.

03 Does Aurora handle large or complex MagnaTrack™ Retractable Screens installations in Georgia?

Yes. Aurora supplies and professionally installs MagnaTrack™ Retractable Screens for projects ranging from large residential decks to pavilions and multi-opening outdoor living spaces. We coordinate measurements, product selection, installation planning, access requirements, and the equipment needed for elevated or more complex projects, all with our trained professional team.

PROJECT GALLERY

See the Transformation

More views of this project, from different angles and details.

IT’S TIME TO UPGRADE YOUR OUTDOOR SPACE

Let’s Design the Right Retractable Shade Solution for Your Project

Whether you're planning a residential patio, pool enclosure, or commercial outdoor space, Aurora will help you choose the right custom retractable screen or retractable awning solution for your project, your space, and your specific needs.

Request a quote
LATEST PROJECTS

Our Most Recent Case Studies

Take a look at the newest retractable awning and screen installations completed across Georgia, straight from the field.

Athens, GA

MagnaTrack™ Retractable Screens with clear vinyl transformed this Bulldog Park pavilion in Athens, Georgia, into a more protected and versatile year-round living space.
Residential
Pavilion
MagnaTrack™ Screens
Motorized Retractable screens for Pavilion

Athens, GA

Five custom MagnaTrack™ Retractable Screens were installed on this Bulldog Park pavilion in Athens, Georgia, creating a more comfortable, protected space while complementing its dark architectural finishes.
Magnatrack™ authorized dealer in Gergia
Retractable Screens
Pavilion

Athens, GA

Custom MagnaTrack™ Retractable Screens transformed this Bulldog Park pavilion in Athens, Georgia, with a bold red finish selected to complement the client’s Georgia Bulldogs-inspired design.
Magnatrack™ authorized dealer in Gergia
Retractable Screens

Athens, GA

This large pavilion at Bulldog Park in Athens, Georgia, was enclosed with MagnaTrack™ Retractable Screens with clear vinyl, creating a more comfortable and protected outdoor living space while preserving visibility and the open feel of the structure.
Magnatrack™ authorized dealer in Gergia
Retractable Screens
Pavilion

Athens, GA

Custom MagnaTrack™ Retractable Screens with clear vinyl and red borders were integrated into this Bulldog Park pavilion in Athens, Georgia, creating a protected outdoor living space that complements its bold Bulldogs-inspired design.

Magnatrack™ authorized dealer in Gergia
Retractable Screens
Residential

Norcross, GA

MagnaTrack™ Retractable Screens with clear vinyl transformed this restaurant’s front patio into a more comfortable, flexible space for additional seating and private events.
Magnatrack™ authorized dealer in Gergia
Commertial
Retractable Screens

Hoschton, GA

Custom MagnaTrack™ Retractable Screens transformed this covered condo patio into a more private and comfortable outdoor living space while preserving views to the outside.
Magnatrack™ authorized dealer in Gergia
Retractable Screens
Residential

Blue Ridge, GA

Custom MagnaTrack™ Retractable Screens with clear vinyl transformed this mountain-view cabin in Blue Ridge, Georgia, into a more protected and flexible outdoor space while preserving the expansive views and open-air feel.
Magnatrack™ authorized dealer in Gergia
Retractable Screens
Residential

GA, GA

At Aurora, we designed and installed a multi-screen MagnaTrack™ Retractable Screens solution for this expansive upper-level deck in Blairsville, Georgia, creating a more comfortable and protected outdoor living area while preserving the character and mountain-home aesthetic of the property.

Residential
Magnatrack™
Retractable Screens

Send us a Message

Contact us

Monday to Friday

09:00 – 17:00

Email

hello@auroraawnings.com